Grand Rapids Christian Boys Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Eagles Sports Schedule for Thursday, January 26

      5:30PM Girls JV Basketball @ East GR 5:30PM Boys Freshman Basketball @ East GR 6:30PM Boys Varsity Swimming @ Hamilton High School 7:00PM Boys JV Basketball @ East GR 7:00PM Girls Freshman Basketball @ East GR  

Eagles Swimming Takes Care Of EGR

Grand Rapids Christian Swimming and Diving Scores: Grand Rapids Christian 96 East Grand Rapids 90 New State Qualifiers: 200 Freestyle (1:55.09): Matt VanHarn 1:54.13 Swimmers/Diver of the Night: Senior: Brent Primus Junior: Alex DeBat Sophomore: Aaron Matheson Freshmen: Aaron Apol Diver: Taylor Pruis It was an exciting night for the Eagles as they beat East

Sports Schedule for Tuesday January 17, 2012

Tuesday, January 17, 2012 4:00PM Boys Freshman Basketball @ Kenowa Hills 4:00PM Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Kenowa Hills @ Quest Center 4:30PM Varsity Downhill Skiing Varsity Conference Meet #2 @ Cannonsburg 5:30PM Boys JV Basketball @ Kenowa Hills 5:30PM Girls JV Basketball vs. Kenowa Hills @ Quest Center 6:00PM Boys Varsity Swimming @ East GR

Boys Swimming Wins One, Loses One

Grand Rapids Christian Boys Swimming and Diving Scores: Grand Rapids Christian 131 Grand Haven 55 Zeeland 111 Grand Rapids Christian 75 New State Qualifiers: 100 Buttefly (58.29): Jack Van Allsburg 56.67 Swimmers/Diver of the Night: Freshmen – Aaron Apol and Matthew Greydanus Sophomore – John Liverance and Zeb Langeweg Junior – Kody Faulk and Ryan

Weekly Schedule @ a Glance

Wednesday 1/4 3:30PM C V Bowling vs. Forest Hills Central 6:00PM B V Wrestling @ Creston, Reeths-Puffer Thursday 1/5 4:30PM C V Downhill Skiing @ Slalom Championship 5:30PM G JV Basketball @ Northview 5:30PM B FR Basketball @ Northview 6:30PM B V Swimming @ Catholic Central 7:00PM B JV Basketball @ Northview 7:00PM G FR

Boy’s Swimmers Heating up!

It’s a good thing they compete in water, because our swimmers were on fire last Thursday night.  In a 5-team match-up, the Eagles defeated  Byron Center, East Kentwood, Portage Central, and Northview bringing their record to 5-0 to start the season.  Noteable performances were delivered by Benji Jonker, John Swets, Aaron Apol, Zeb Langeweg, Micah

Today’s Athletic Events

    Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Lowell, here in the All-City Gym, 5:30 p.m. Boys JV Basketball vs. Lowell, here in the Quest Center, 7:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Lowell, here in the All-City Gym, 7:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball vs. Lowell, here in the Quest Center, 5:30 p.m. Boys Swimming/Diving at East Kentwood

Boys Varsity Swimming Glides Past Jenison

Here are the results from the meet.   Score: Grand Rapids Christian Eagles 101 Jenison Wildcats 85 State Qualifiers (state qualifying time): 200 Medley Relay (1:49.09) Ryan Beezhold, Jack Van Allsburg, Tyler Ligon, Mitch Schroder 1:43.40 200 Freestyle (1:55.09) John Swets 1:54.78 200 Individual Medley (2:12.29) Jack Van Allsburg 2:07.31 50 Freestyle (23.39) Ryan Beezhold

Eagle Sports Weekly Glance

Monday: No Events   Tuesday: Girls BBall all levels vs. Catholic Central.  Freshman @4pm, JV @ 5:30pm, and Varsity @ 7pm Boys/Girls Bowling: @ NorthPointe Christian 3:30pm Competitive Cheer:  Scrimmage w/ CC & TK @ CAT – warm-up at GRC after school & caravan     Wednesday: Wrestling 6:00pm vs. FHN, Hamilton   Thursday:  Boys