rss_feed Latest News

Late Game Rally Leads the Eagles to Victory against East Grand Rapids

        The Eagles defeated East 65-51.  The Pioneers jumped to an early lead and stayed there through most of the first half fueling a loud Pioneer fan section.  With a second to go, Jordan Daley scored to even the score heading into halftime.  The Eagles dominated the second half, silencing the visitors

Eagle Girls Drop Heartbreaker to East Grand Rapids

          The Varsity girls were defeated by a strong EGR team 46-35.  The Pioneers got off to a great start at 9 points ahead of the Eagles.  Our girls fought hard and stayed even from that point on, but were never able to overcome that deficit.  Leading scorers were Tyra Smith

Sporting Events a Week in Advance

    Tuesday 4:30PM C V Downhill Skiing @ Varsity Conference Meet #5 6:00PM G V Basketball vs. Lowell @ Quest Center 6:30PM B V Swimming vs. Forest Hills Co-op 7:30PM B V Basketball vs. Lowell @Quest Center   Wednesday 6:00PM B V Wrestling @ East Grand Rapids, Holland 6:30PM G V Competitive Cheer @

Today’s Sporting Events

      3:30PM Bowling @ Reeths Puffer (Northway Lanes – Muskegon) 5:30PM Girls JV Basketball @ Lowell 5:30PM Boys Freshman Basketball @ Lowell 7:00PM Boys JV Basketball @ Lowell 7:00PM Girls Freshman Basketball @ Lowell

Varsity and JV Hockey are Victorious over the Weekend

    Varsity The Eagles won an exciting game against Jenison 2-1.  The game went into overtime with Austin Huizenga scoring the game winner. JV JV Hockey won their game against Walker Hawks JV on Saturday night 4-3. The first 3 Eagle goals were from Jacob Bylsma, Nick Pindred and Gavin Uekert. The final winning

Update on Bowling Teams

            Both the girls and boys bowling teams bowled well at the Union Red Hawk Invitational on Saturday.  Hunter Karczewski rolled the high game for the boys with a 227 and Ayo Ayoola rolled the high game for the girls with a 179.

Competitive Cheer Team Placing 9th in Division Two

  The Competitive Cheer team fought hard at the LMCCOA Scholarship Meet on Saturday where 26 teams competed.  They ended the day placing 9th in Division 2.   Credited to Patty Liverance

Updates on Both Downhill Skiing Teams

  Our Eagle girls put it all together finishing 4th in Slalom (5 points out of 2nd – and we beat East!) and 7th in GS.  Our Eagle boys soared finishing 3rd in Slalom and 7th in GS. Elle Brady was 8th in the Slalom (her first Top 10 finish!) and 15th in the GS.