Eagles News · Celebrating three-sport athletes


From the MHSAA:  The benefits of playing multiple sports from the youth level through high school are being proven even by those who have made it to the so-called next level. More college coaches want multi-sport athletes, and nearly 90 percent of the players taken in the recent pro football draft played multiple sports through high school.

On May 9, 2018 Grand Rapids Christian High School celebrated our 2017-2018 three- and four-sport athletes.  The Seniors were asked to share the benefits of participating in multi-sports.  Their comments included the following:

  • I gained more friends.  These friendships have made me who I am.
  • It helps to build character.
  • I don’t like to quit.
  • I got to meet more people, and with a variety of sports I got to know a bigger variety of people.
  • It helps me stay in shape.
  • I was able to take risks and try new things.
  • It helped with my ADD.
  • With a more intense schedule, my GPA went up.

They all recommended to the younger athletes to stick with it!

2017-2018 Three-Sport Athletes

Seniors
Kam Betz: Boys Cross Country, Hockey, Boys Track and Field
Ben Jonker: Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Boys Track and Field
Lars Lindgren: Boys Cross Country, Bowling, Boys Track and Field
Maria Poortenga: Girls Golf, Girls Tennis, Girls Cross Country
Jonah Witte: Boys Soccer, Bowling, Baseball
Elly Zandee: Girls Golf, Bowling, Girls Soccer

Juniors
Chris Boyd: Football, Hockey, Boys Lacrosse
Maggie Chopra: Sideline Cheer, Competitive Cheer, Girls Tennis
Luke Elzinga: Football, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Jorden Howe: Football, Wrestling, Boys Track and Field
Josh Jacobsen: Boys Tennis, Bowling, Baseball
Graham Kormash: Boys Soccer, Hockey, Boys Lacrosse
Lauren Merritt: Sideline Cheer, Competitive Cheer, Girls Lacrosse
Isabella Parolini: Sideline Cheer, Competitive Cheer, Girls Lacrosse
Leah VanOrman: Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Girls Track and Field
Jack Zwiers: Boys Tennis, Hockey, Boys Golf

Sophomores
Adam Baker: Boys Cross Country, Bowling, Boys Track and Field
Maya Barbee: Volleyball, Bowling, Girls Tennis
Jordan Bergsma: Boys Soccer, Boys Swim and Dive, Boys Volleyball
TaNyla Billips: Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Track and Field
Benj Bultema: Boys Soccer, Hockey, Boys Golf
Nick Christians:  Football, Basketball, Baseball
Jordan Dockery: Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Lacrosse
Brady Enders: Football, Boys Swim and Dive, Boys Track and Field
Will Gelderloos: Football, Boys Swim and Dive, Baseball
Davion Gillen: Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Lacrosse
Owen Greer: Boys Tennis, Boys Swim and Dive, Baseball
Drew Hoeksema: Boys Tennis, Hockey, Boys Lacrosse
Jack Long: Boys Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Boys Track and Field
Julian Ly: Boys Tennis, Wrestling, Boys Lacrosse
Grace Maurer: Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Tennis
Lucas Oezer: Boys Tennis, Boys Swim and Dive, Boys Track and Field
Henry Sideline Cheerenkel: Boys Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Boys Track and Field
Maggie VanderWoude: Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Girls Track and Field
Cole Weeber: Football, Boys Swim and Dive, Boys Lacrosse
Rachel Wolfe: Sideline Cheer, Girls Basketball, Girls Soccer

Freshman
Noah Alvesteffer: Boys Soccer, Ski, Boys Golf
Aidan Bremer: Football, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Bear Burt: Football, Boys Track and Field, Boys Volleyball
Claire Cassiday: Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Soccer
Noah Christenson: Football, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Will Heemstra: Football, Baseball, Boys Soccer
Dafna Heule: Girls Cross Country, Ski, Girls Tennis
Brian Hunter: Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Track and Field
Andre Irving: Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Track and Field
Brandon Konynenbelt: Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Boys Lacrosse
Crue Lindgren: Football, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Sam Lisiak: Football, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Haily McBride: Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Track and Field
Zack Mulder: Boys Soccer, Ski, Baseball
Joey Rauwerda: Boys Soccer, Bowling, Boys Track and Field
Adam Sarjo: Football, Wrestling, Boys Track and Field
Noah Solle: Boys Cross Country, Boys Swim and Dive, Boys Track and Field
Olivia Tuit: Girls Swim and Dive, Ski, Girls Tennis
Jordan Vanderkamp: Boys Soccer, Ski, Boys Volleyball
Marcellus VanderKodde: Football, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Simon Vandermolen: Football, Boys Swim and Dive, Boys Track and Field
Nate VanDyke: Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Nick VanHeulen: Football, Ski, Boys Lacrosse
Katie Winkle: Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Girls Soccer
Jared Zandee: Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Boys Volleyball

Four-Sport Athletes

Sarah VanDyke (Senior): Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Girls Track and Field Girls Soccer
Evan May (Sophomore): Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Boys Golf Boys Volleyball
Rory Pruis (Sophomore): Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Girls Track and Field Girls Soccer
Joe DeVries (Freshman): Boys Cross Country, Ski, Boys Track and Field Boys Volleyball

Check out the photos from our celebration!